Accident Summary Nr: 514935 - Employee killed when struck by dislodged tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110420197 | 10/15/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Tucker Atwell |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a tract of land by cutting down trees with a gasoline powered chain saw. One of the trees he cut became lodged. For some reason, the employee began cutting another tree in the immediate area of the lodged tree instead of having the lodged tree manually dislodged by a skidder or placing himself safely out of the lodged tree's falling radius. The lodged tree unexpectedly dislodged and struck the employee in the head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110420197 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |