Accident Summary Nr: 514877 - Employee killed in fall from unsecured grating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110341690 | 04/04/1990 | 1791 | 0 | G.T. Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both ironworkers, were installing sections of 3 ft wide by 11 ft 8 in. long, 1 1/4 in. thick corrugated grating across support beams of a conveyor transfer tower under construction. The tower was 24 ft square and 81 ft 3 in. high, and the grating was to form a floor or working surface at the 69 ft level. The ends of the grating had been laid across the flange of the support beams and had not yet been secured. Employee #1 stepped on a section of grating, causing the end to slip off the flange of the beam and fall. Employee #1 fell with the grating approximately 69 ft to the concrete. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110341690 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |