Accident Summary Nr: 514851 - Employee drowns when working without life jacket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110340569 | 04/03/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Plaquemine Towing Corporation |
Abstract: On March 30, 1990, Employee #1, who was a supervisor, and two coworkers were doing sandblasting on PTC 101 barge at a shipyard on the Mississippi River. At approximately 8:45 p.m., they returned to work on the barge after taking a break. Employee #1 took off his life vest to enter the barge hold through an 18 in. by 22 in. opening. He talked to the coworkers and then left the hold and was not seen again. When the coworkers ran out of sand and exited the hole, they began looking for him in the yard and office. He was reported missing to company offices at approximately 10:43 p.m. His life vest was found on top of the barge. On the afternoon of March 31, 1990, his body was removed from the river near the shipyard. He had drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110340569 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |