Accident Summary Nr: 514794 - Employee killed in fall through fiberglass skylight panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110339025 | 03/01/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Spk Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on March 5, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were on the roof of their place of employment covering a hole with a 16 ft long piece of tin. Employee #1 was in the lead as the two carried the tin toward the area to be repaired. He stepped on a fiberglass skylight panel, which gave way beneath his weight. Employee #1 fell 26 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained a concussion and was killed. Scaffolding or other work platforms were not furnished to provide safe access to the area to be repaired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110339025 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |