Accident Summary Nr: 514786 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 514786 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11033896902/26/199028420Brite Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER HAD CHANGED THE THERMOSTAT ON A LABELING MACHINE. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS WALKING AROUND THE MACHINE WHEN HE SLIPPED AND FELL. AS HE WAS FALLING, HE GRABBED THE MACHINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, SLIP, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110338969 Fatality Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations