Accident Summary Nr: 514745 - EMPLOYEE FALLS WHEN HANDRAIL BREAKS ON AN ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107630006 | 01/19/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Cooper T. Smith Stevedoring |
Abstract: On January 18, 1990, an employee was working on a work carriage that had started railings (metal) with a 4-in. toeboard. He was lowering the spout controls from the carriage to the circuit dock below when while leaning against the top handrail; it came loose. He fell 7 ft to the concrete dock below receiving injuries that were fatal. The broken top handrail showed signs of deterioration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107630006 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |