Accident Summary Nr: 514737 - Employee killed when struck in head by single piece rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110338720 | 01/26/1990 | 5084 | 0 | Tomcat Equipment Sales & Rental, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on January 17, 1990, Employee #1 was airing a Lee tubeless 8-ply 7.50-16 LT tire that was mounted on a single piece rim. Reconstruction of the accident demonstrates that the wheel assembly was lying on the concrete floor and the employee was bending over it when the bead broke. Consequently, the tire came loose from the rim on one side and the assembly struck the employee in the head, killing him. The assembly continued its vertical trajectory until it struck the ceiling about 18 ft above, gouging a hole in the insulation and the roof. (Note: This type of pickup truck tire servicing is exempt from the standards in 1910.177.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110338720 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |