Accident Summary Nr: 514687 - Six employees injured, two killed in vapor cloud explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101477560 | 12/26/1989 | 2911 | 0 | Exxon Company, Usa |
| 101477578 | 12/26/1989 | 7699 | 0 | Vernon Mckinney, Inc. |
| 110337177 | 12/26/1989 | 2911 | 0 | Exxon Company, Usa |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #5 were fatally injured when a released vapor cloud ignited and exploded, destroying the building where Employee #1 was reporting the gas release by telephone. Employee #5 was passing by the area in a pickup truck when the blast engulfed his vehicle in flame. Employee #2 was knocked down from the blast and injured his back. Employee #3 received an ear laceration requiring sutures. Employee #4 suffered a fracture of the small finger when he jammed it while descending stairs. Employee #6 received medical attention to remove glass from his eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101477560 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101477560 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101477560 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101477560 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101477578 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101477578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 110337177 | Occupation Not Listed |