Accident: 514679 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
110338704 | 01/22/1990 | 1731 | River City Electric Co. Inc. |
On January 10, 1990, Employee #1, owner of Riverdale Electric Company Incorporated, was working from an elevator bucket on a Reach Aerial Lift (Model Number HD5045, Series Number 6000, Serial Number 4578CC) mounted on a Chevrolet 2.5 ton 1981 model truck. He was changing out some light bulbs in the parking lot which were 40 feet high. He extended nitrogen on the back of the truck and began to rise in the bucket. The bottom was off-center and the truck tipped to the right. The elbow of the extended boom hit a car in the parking lot and propelled Employee #1 from the bucket, which was approximately 30 feet in air. Employee #1 fell between two cars striking his head. He sustained a fractured skull and died due to cardio pulmonary arrest and multiple traumas. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt attached to a lanyard.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110338704 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |