Accident Summary Nr: 514661 - Employee killed when struck in head by check valve cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107629305 | 04/09/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Pool Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was listening for oil flow by placing his ear next to a check valve on an oil well pipeline. The check valve blew apart, striking him in the head with the cap and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107629305 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |