Accident Summary Nr: 51466.015 - Employee is struck by backhoe and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 51466.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
935867.01508/27/2013238990Panchos Fencing

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 26, 2013, Employee #1 was installing fence componets into the steel pipes that had been secured. The employee was working on a fence post when the backhoe, a Caterpillar 416C backhoe, Product identification Number: 5YN05843, on the site began backing down the hill. The backhoe operator did not see Employee #1 until he was near him. The backhoe operator hit the brakes but they were not operating properly and was unable to stop the backhoe before striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backing Up, Brake, Fracture, Pelvis, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 935867.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: