Accident Summary Nr: 51466.015 - Employee is struck by backhoe and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 935867.015 | 08/27/2013 | 238990 | Panchos Fencing |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 26, 2013, Employee #1 was installing fence componets into the steel pipes that had been secured. The employee was working on a fence post when the backhoe, a Caterpillar 416C backhoe, Product identification Number: 5YN05843, on the site began backing down the hill. The backhoe operator did not see Employee #1 until he was near him. The backhoe operator hit the brakes but they were not operating properly and was unable to stop the backhoe before striking and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 935867.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |