Accident Summary Nr: 514620 - Employee drowns after being overcome by vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103428694 | 01/08/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Fredeman Shipyard, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 5, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to strip rust from the sumps of a crude oil barge. Employee #1 entered the first tank, starboard #1, without putting on his respirator. He came out immediately when he realized the vapors were too strong. Employees #1 and #2 then proceeded to clean the other tanks, using the supplied air respirators. Employee #2 went into the #3 port tank, then informed Employee #1 that it did not need to be cleaned. Employee #1 went into the #3 port tank without his respirator to ensure that it did not need to be cleaned. As he turned to leave, he saw that Employee #2 had re-entered the tank without his respirator. At approximately 8:30 p.m., the two were overcome by vapors. Employee #2 drowned in crude oil where he fell. Employee #1 was revived by rescue personnel. Employee #3 ingested crude oil while performing CPR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103428694 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103428694 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103428694 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |