Accident Summary Nr: 514604 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110533312 | 11/14/1989 | 4225 | 0 | Imperial Trading Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to lower a dock leveler plate with a Raymond stand-up forklift, model 20, total weight including battery of 6,695 lb. The loading dock and dock plate were in their neutral (normal) state 4 ft above ground level. Employee #1 backed the forklift onto the plate, causing it to drop to its lowest level (a 45 degree angle). He and the forklift fell to the concrete ground. The overhead guard in the forklift struck him across the back, crushing and killing him. Through employee interviews, it was determined that it was company policy and common practice to lower the dock plate by pushing it with the foot. Employee #1 had been verbally instructed never to attempt to lower the dock plate with a forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110533312 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |