Accident Summary Nr: 514596 - EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED BY BALE OF PAPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100475532 | 10/23/1989 | 2621 | 0 | Valentine Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on October 23, 1989, Employee #1 was crushed by a 1,200-pound bale of paper when it fell from the top of a stack of four bales. Employee #1 approached the stack to place an identification sign on the stack. As he turned to leave the stack, a fellow worker yelled "get out of way". The top bale struck and fatally injured the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100475532 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |