Accident Summary Nr: 514588 - Two employees killed, one injured when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110336666 | 11/14/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Construction Concepts, Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of November 12, 1989, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working with a crew at an intersection in Berwick, LA. They were looking at an excavation where water line work was in progress and had their backs turned to traffic traveling north. At approximately 7:55 a.m., the three employees were struck by a Chevrolet pickup truck traveling approximately 90 mph that skidded approximately 95 ft before striking them. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. Employee #3 sustained a broken right leg. Traffic barricades were dislodged on the south side of the road as well as near the work site. According to the police report, the driver was driving under the influence of alcohol and was charged with two counts of negligent homicide, as well as other charges. The reported speed limit in the area was 25 mph.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110336666 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110336666 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110336666 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |