Accident Summary Nr: 514554 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106650963 | 09/25/1989 | 4911 | 0 | International Maintenace Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE WORK FOR AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ON A 6900-VOLT DH-P METAL-CLAD SWITCHGEAR CUBICLE. HE WAS WORKING ON THE WESTINGHOUSE BREAKER (SHOP ORDER NO. 795A646-G02). HE WAS TIGHTENING A LUG IN THE BREAKER, WHICH HAD BEEN TAGGED OUT BUT WHICH WAS STILL ENERGIZED BY ANOTHER SOURCE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. NO TEST HAD BEEN PERFORMED TO DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT THE BREAKER WAS ENERGIZED. ADDITIONALLY, THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS INADEQUATE COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AND THE MAINTENANCE COMPANY REGARDING THE NATURE OF THE WORK TO BE PERFORMED AND THE EXTENT OF THE TAGOUT PROCEDURE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106650963 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |