Accident Summary Nr: 514547 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101427011 | 09/14/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Highlines Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION HELPERS FOR A POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION FIRM WERE INSTALLING A NEW UNDERGROUND CABLE. THEY HAD TO RUN THIS CABLE UNDER SOME TREE ROOTS. THEY DUG A BORING PIT 36 INCHES DEEP, THEN STARTED PUSHING A 10-FOOT-LONG STEEL ROD BY HAND TO BORE A HOLE UNDER THE ROOTS. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE PUSHING ON THE ROD WHEN IT PENETRATED A 120-VOLT, 200- TO 300-AMPERE SERVICE ENTRANCE CABLE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101427011 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 2 | 101427011 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |