Accident Summary Nr: 514539 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY TREE LIMB WHILE OPERATING SKIDDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106649858 | 09/21/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Joe Chenevert & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 21, 1989, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH A LOGGING CREW APPROXIMATELY 5 MILES OFF OF HIGHWAY 1151. HE WAS OPERATING A JOHN DEERE MODEL 548D SKIDDER, SERIAL #DW548D5516172, AT THE SITE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING LOGS WITH THE MACHINE WHEN A 3-INCH DIAMETER OAK TREE BOUGH OR LIMB SUDDENLY WHIPPED INTO THE CAB THROUGH THE DOOR ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CAB. THE TREE BRANCH STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 WITH ENOUGH FORCE TO LIFT HIM FROM HIS CHAIR AND PIN HIM AGAINST THE UPPER RIGHT PORTION OF THE CAB. THE TREE BRANCH STRUCK HIM IN THE RIB CAGE AREA, DISLOCATING THE CAGE AND CAUSING A HEART RUPTURE. APPARENTLY HE DID NOT SEE THE TREE LIMB THAT CAUSED THE INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106649858 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |