Accident Summary Nr: 514521 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101478758 | 09/11/1989 | 4953 | 0 | American Waste & Pollution Control Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, backed a garbage truck into position to empty a trash can. He left the automatic transmission in reverse gear and set the parking brake. He apparently emptied the trash into the hopper and pulled the packing lever to cycle the garbage packing mechanism to sweep the refuse into the truck. The truck engine apparently sped up to the point where the power of the engine overcame the parking brake, causing the truck to accelerate backwards. Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101478758 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |