Accident Summary Nr: 51406.015 - Landscaping worker drowned when lawn mower rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
935690.015 | 08/26/2013 | 561730 | Jba Land Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 26, 2013, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was operating a SCAG Model Number STT61V-791DFI Turf Tiger riding lawn mower. It weighed 612 kilograms (1,350 pounds and he was operating the mower on a golf course. He was on a sloping surface, the bank near a water hazard at the course's hole #7. The mower rolled over into the water. Approximately thirty minutes later, the employee was found submerged in the water, with the mower upside down and on top of him. The mower was equipped with a roll-over protection system, but it was not being used at the time. The grass may have been damp. It could not be determined whether or not the employee was wearing a seat belt at the time of the roll-over. There were no witnesses to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 935690.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |