Accident Summary Nr: 514059 - PROBABLE ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102377934 | 08/09/1988 | 2514 | 0 | The Veneman Collection |
Abstract: A 33-year-old employee was working alone, shoveling sand into a sand cutter. The sand cutter had some electrical problems. (The original form did not describe the defects, but the employer was cited for several violations of OSHA's electrical standards.) The employee was found lying on the floor near the sand cutter. There were no witnesses to the incident. The exact cause of death was not determined at the time the form was completed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102377934 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |