Accident Summary Nr: 514059 - PROBABLE ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 514059 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 08/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10237793408/09/198825140The Veneman Collection

Abstract: A 33-year-old employee was working alone, shoveling sand into a sand cutter. The sand cutter had some electrical problems. (The original form did not describe the defects, but the employer was cited for several violations of OSHA's electrical standards.) The employee was found lying on the floor near the sand cutter. There were no witnesses to the incident. The exact cause of death was not determined at the time the form was completed.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102377934 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported