Accident Summary Nr: 514042 - One Employee Killed, Two Injured In Chemical Explosion/Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102377876 | 07/15/1988 | 8711 | 0 | Cal Cat Chem |
102377801 | 07/15/1988 | 2911 | 0 | Mobil Oil Corporation |
Abstract: A company used chemicals to remove oil and water from sludge (sour water) at a refinery. An explosion and a chemical fire resulted. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized with burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102377876 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102377876 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102377876 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102377801 | Occupation Not Listed |