Accident Summary Nr: 51366.015 - Employee is struck by pickup truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 934983.015 | 08/23/2013 | 237120 | Troy Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 22, 2013, Employee #1, was working as a flagger on a highway for a crude pipeline installation job. A motorist driving a pick up truck failed to follow the stop sign and struck the employee with his vehicle, carrying him approximately 150 feet. Employee #1 was killed on impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 934983.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |