Accident Summary Nr: 51286.015 - Employee is crushed under falling conveyor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 935266.015 | 08/23/2013 | 321219 | Clarion Boards |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on August 23, 2013, Employee #1 was checking a hydraulic pump used to operate a conveyor while he was located under the conveyors table. The conveyor was in the raised position when it lost hydraulic fluid and the table came down. Employee #1s chest and abdomen were crushed between the conveyor and the conveyor frame. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 935266.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |