Accident Summary Nr: 51246.015 - Employee is struck by wheel loader and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 51246.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
935212.01508/23/2013237210Crystal Springs Water Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 23, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere front wheel loader; Model 444H, forming a dirt pad at a mobile home site. The loader was found flipped on its side in the northwest corner of a retention pond, nine feet deep. The employee was found unresponsive. Employee #1 was killed by injuries sustained when struck by the wheel loader.

Keywords: Front End Loader, Roll-Over, Struck By, Unconsciousness, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 935212.015 52 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: