Accident Summary Nr: 512319 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18085696 | 12/10/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Earls Logging, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 24, 1992, Employee #1 was throwing a wrapper over a load of logs when a log rolled over the stakes and landed on top of him. Employee #1 was killed. The primary cause of the accident appeared to be the loading of logs onto a transport trailer to a height that exceeded the height of the retaining stakes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18085696 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |