Accident Summary Nr: 512293 - Employee killed in fall inside rotating concrete mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18091868 | 09/13/1990 | 3273 | 0 | Blue Circle West, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a ready-mix concrete truck drum that had been detached from its truck and permanently attached in the yard as a holding drum. The drum was mounted on a slab and was not locked out. The drum rotated and Employee #1 fell. He died of a fractured neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18091868 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |