Accident Summary Nr: 512285 - Employee was killed when he was run over by fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102288404 | 02/02/1994 | 3711 | 0 | U.S. Air Force |
Abstract: A forklift operator, operating a Hyster H155Xl 10K, had been asked by Employee #1 to bring a partial bundle of 0.75-inch plywood from building 7437 to the bridge crane south of building 7431, all are within the wood mill area. The forklift operator drove to building 7437 and picked up the plywood with the long side across the eight-foot forks and approximately centered front to back on the forks. Employee #1 acted as a spotter until the load had been picked up. The forklift operator did not lower the load after picking it up from sawhorses that were about 26 inches high. The forklift operator backed the forklift toward his right, stopped, and proceeded forward at approximately 5 mph. While traveling toward the bridge crane area, the operator was watching the load to make sure it did not shift. While traversing the somewhat rough asphalt paving between the buildings a large part of the operator's forward field of view was obstructed by the forklift's structure. This was exacerbated by the forklift operator's failure to lower the forks as close to the traveling surface as possible before traveling. The load of plywood presented only a minor obstruction to his forward view. The operator was not aware that Employee #1 was walking in the same general direction towards the bridge crane along much the same path of travel that the forklift was taking. Witnesses saw Employee #1 walking toward the bridge crane. The apparent path of Employee #1 and the forklift was at an angle with the forklift still behind him and toward his left side. As their paths converged, witnesses saw Employee #1 walk faster directly across the path of the closing forklift, turn toward the forklift, put up his arms, and attempt to get out of the way. Other employees in the wood mill area were yelling warnings but the operator did not hear them through the noise of the forklift and the hearing protection he was wearing. Employee #1 was struck by the forklift and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102288404 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |