Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 512277 - Employee Killed In Motor Vehicle Accident

Accident: 512277 -- Report ID: 0931600 -- Event Date: 07/22/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1808677707/27/19920191Gila River Farms

At approximately 10:00 p.m. on July 22, 1992, Employee #1 was driving an all-terrain vehicle in an alfalfa field, but he drove the vehicle straight off the benched land and into a concrete irrigation ditch. The employee was not wearing a helmet and traveled approximately 20 feet before impact. He sustained massive head injuries and died.

Keywords: hard hat, ditch, ppe, struck against, irrigation equipment, concrete, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18086777 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported