Accident Summary Nr: 51226.015 - Employee accidently shot by riffle is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 933544.015 | 08/20/2013 | 112310 | Moark Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 19, 2013, Employee #1 entered into a barn to capture loose chickens. A coworker, hired to control rodents, was inside the barn using a 22 caliber rifle shooting loose chickens. Employee #1 was struck by a bullet and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 933544.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |