Accident Summary Nr: 512244 - Employee dies of massive head trauma when crane tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102317401 | 12/10/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Nobles/Steiner |
Abstract: On December 9, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a 25 ton Link Belt rough terrain crane, serial #4569354. The crane tipped over while the employee was moving an electrical transformer. The employee sustained massive trauma to the head and died. The crane was not positioned on flat ground, and was not built to move while carrying a load. The load chart shows that the crane was overloaded by 2,000 lb. Employee #1 had no experience with operating a crane of this size.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102317401 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |