Accident Summary Nr: 512236 - Employee's fingers amputated by cutoff saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111877932 | 07/15/1991 | 2499 | 0 | Pacific Southeast Forest Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 11, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning up wood debris below a molding cutoff saw. He squatted to gather up the debris and when he stood up, he slipped and reached out with his left hand to regain his balance. His hand struck the revolving circular saw blade, amputating his left index finger below the first joint and his left little finger below the second joint. Employee #1 was transported to Marshall Hospital, Placerville, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111877932 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |