Accident Summary Nr: 512194 - Employee's leg amputated by rolling rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111756433 | 07/12/1991 | 4491 | 0 | Kaiser International Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a rolling rail car, pulled only by gravity, when he attempted to cross the tracks. His leg was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111756433 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Longshore equipment operators |