Accident Summary Nr: 512178 - Employee injured trying to force cardboard through bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119965176 | 10/20/1993 | 2675 | 0 | Mar-Lyn Container |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a bandsaw to cut cardboard stock. The stock became wedged in the saw. When Employee #1 tried to force the stock through the saw, his left hand slipped from the stock and his arm went into the saw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119965176 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |