Accident Summary Nr: 512160 - Employee's foot amputated after thrown from scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 512160 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996485604/07/199316290Cash Equipment Rental

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 623 scraper when it overturned, ejecting him and then rolling over him. A portion of Employee #1's foot was amputated.

Keywords: EJECTED, AMPUTATED, SCRAPER, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119964856 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported