Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 512152 - Employee Injured After Accidentally Activating Machine

Accident: 512152 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/18/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11996497106/02/19933011Bandag Inc

Employee #1, who operates a loading machine that loads parts onto a conveyor, entered the traversing area when the machine misloaded. He accidentally activated the machine when his leg tripped the lever. The machine began traversing on its rail, catching and pinning Employee #1 between it and some loading racks. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to his left thigh and was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: pinned, control lever, caught by, thigh, laceration, inattention, machine--misc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119964971 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported