Accident Summary Nr: 512145 - Employee's eyeball scratched by a projectile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119964930 | 05/26/1993 | 9199 | 0 | Corona, City Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working adjacent to a coworker who was operating a weedeater. The weedeater flung a rock that struck Employee #1 in the left eye. He suffered a scratched eyeball and was hospitalized for two days for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119964930 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |