Accident Summary Nr: 512145 - Employee's eyeball scratched by a projectile

Accident Summary Nr: 512145 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996493005/26/199391990Corona, City Of

Abstract: Employee #1 was working adjacent to a coworker who was operating a weedeater. The weedeater flung a rock that struck Employee #1 in the left eye. He suffered a scratched eyeball and was hospitalized for two days for observation.

Keywords: EYE, ROCK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119964930 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported