Accident Summary Nr: 512137 - Employee's finger amputated when caught between post & cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112041835 | 02/04/1993 | 2521 | 0 | Hussmann Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing a cart loaded with flat metal stock. He caught his finger between a metal post and the cart, amputating his left ring finger at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112041835 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |