Accident Summary Nr: 512129 - Employee's finger partially severed by radiator fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112041868 | 03/05/1993 | 3341 | 0 | Thakar Aluminum Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a carburetor on a forklift with its hood off when he inadvertently placed his hand in the radiator fan. The index finger on his left hand was partially severed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112041868 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |