Accident Summary Nr: 512111 - Employee's leg amputated in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111985230 | 10/14/1992 | 5199 | 0 | Hi Life Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dislodging foam material in a tank (hopper) that had an open screw conveyor flush to the floor. He became caught in the screw conveyor and his right leg was amputated at the hip. The screw conveyor was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111985230 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |