Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 512103 - Employee'S Nose Lacerated In Fall From Beam

Accident: 512103 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/14/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11996233008/25/19921791Eagle Iron Construction, Inc.

Employee #1, an iron worker for Eagle Iron Construction, Inc., was "cooning" a 12 ft high beam when he fell to a concrete floor. His nose was lacerated and required plastic surgery.

Keywords: beam, iron worker, construction, nose, climbing on column, laceration, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119962330 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported