Accident Summary Nr: 512095 - Employee's thumb amputated in band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112041728 | 10/02/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Von'S Market |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Vons Companies, Inc., was cutting boneless chuck steak with a Butcher Boy band saw when he amputated his left thumb. He was not using a guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112041728 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |