Accident Summary Nr: 512079 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 512079 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996242109/15/199217310Lyle Parks, Jr

Abstract: An employee was walking on a scaffold that was 3 meters high. He was checking work that had been done by some subcontractors. A lighting fixture started to fall, and the employee reached for it. He received an electric shock, fell to the scaffold platform, rolled off the scaffold, and fell to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for his injuries. He was held in the hospital for 5 days for treatment of pneumonia.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, LIGHTING FIXTURE, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MECH MALFUNCTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119962421 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported