Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 512061 - Employee Injured While Servicing Drill

Accident: 512061 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/13/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11996231408/21/19923524Corona Clipper Corp

Employee #1, of Corona Clippers, was servicing an index drill. He used a bypass button under the drilling table to activate the drill. When the machine started, his finger was pinched between the drill and the underside of the drill table.

Keywords: maintenance, amputated, finger, work rules, lockout, caught between, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119962314 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported