Accident Summary Nr: 512053 - Employee's hand caught between pipe and rubber roller

Accident Summary Nr: 512053 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996101910/23/199217990Mobile Pipe Wrapper & Coaters Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 14, 1992, Employer #1 was attempting to apply a strip of masking to a 30 in. by 40 ft section of steel pipe. His left hand became caught between the section of pipe and a rubber tire roller. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations and abrasions.

Keywords: STEEL TUBE, CONSTRUCTION, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ABRASION, PIPE, HAND, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119961019 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported