Accident Summary Nr: 512053 - Employee's hand caught between pipe and rubber roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119961019 | 10/23/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Mobile Pipe Wrapper & Coaters Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 14, 1992, Employer #1 was attempting to apply a strip of masking to a 30 in. by 40 ft section of steel pipe. His left hand became caught between the section of pipe and a rubber tire roller. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119961019 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |