Accident Summary Nr: 512046 - Employee killed in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112099023 | 04/30/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Clint Caston Lathe & Plaster |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 27, 1992, Employee #1 was about 20 ft above ground inside a scissor lift working on an expansion joint. The scissor lift, which did not have the required outriggers for stability, tipped over and Employee #1 fell on his head. He was hospitalized with head injuries and died on May 4, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112099023 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |