Accident Summary Nr: 512038 - Employee's fingers amputated between falling steel and floor

Accident Summary Nr: 512038 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996256104/01/199335990Busy-Bee Tooling

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 24, 1993, Employee #1, of Busy-Bee Tooling, and a coworker were sliding a piece of steel (4 ft square by 1 in. thick) from the forks of a forklift onto the workpiece on a drill press. The steel was not placed far enough onto the workpiece and slid back between the forks of the forklift. To prevent the metal piece from falling to the concrete floor, Employee #1 grabbed the bottom of the steel. Four fingers were amputated when the steel reached the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, STEEL, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DRILL PRESS, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119962561 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported