Accident Summary Nr: 512004 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in press chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119967446 | 10/07/1993 | 3442 | 0 | Sierra Aluminum Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:08 a.m. on July 7, 1993, Employee #1 was repairing a chain in a gear box of a press when it automatically started. Employee #1 suffered partial amputation to his left index and left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119967446 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |