Accident Summary Nr: 511998 - Employee injured when struck by falling pallet of candy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119967354 | 09/24/1993 | 5145 | 0 | Tab Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 16, 1993, Employee #1 was repairing a bent rack. The rack collapsed, causing a pallet with boxes of candy weighing approximately 1,000 pounds to fall 15 feet onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized for 5 weeks with a spinal cord injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119967354 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |