Accident Summary Nr: 511972 - Employee injures hand caught between spool and reel drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112206438 | 04/23/1993 | 2631 | 0 | Inland Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on April 17, 1993, Employee #1 was using nylon line to attach a pad to a starter spool (1600 FPM) when his right hand got caught between the spools, causing amputation of his right thumb and his index and ring fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 1/2 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112206438 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |